Icons/clock
Monday
8:30 AM – 5:30 PM
Tuesday
8:30 AM – 7:00 PM
Wednesday
8:30 AM – 6:30 PM
Thursday
8:30 AM – 5:30 PM
Friday
8:30 AM – 5:30 PM
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We adhere to the regulations set forth in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) derived from the Act, subject to any alterations made over time. Our Privacy Policy delineates our approach to managing the personal information that we may gather about you. It’s essential to recognize that this Privacy Policy is subordinate to any prevailing legal or contractual stipulations. Within the context of this Privacy Policy:

  • Proud Smile Pty Ltd, We, us, and our pertain to Proud Smile Dental and its affiliated entities.
  • You or your pertains to you as a present or potential client of Proud Smile Dental, an individual user of Proud Smile Pty Ltd websites, or any of our services.
  • The singular form encompasses the plural, and vice versa.

Definition of Personal Information: As per this Privacy Policy, “personal information” encompasses any information or opinion, regardless of its form or veracity, that identifies an individual or from which an individual’s identity is evident or can be reasonably determined.

 

Collecting personal information

 

What types of personal information do we gather?

The information we collect is contingent on the nature of your interactions with us. The categories of personal information we may gather encompass:

  • Contact and identification details, such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, and other identity-related information obtained from documents provided as proof of identity (e.g., driver’s license details or passport).
  • Transactional information provided during your interactions with us (e.g., bank account details).
  • Personal information submitted at the commencement of a client relationship.
  • Correspondence between you and us.
  • Any additional personal information furnished during inquiries, requests for information, or other forms of correspondence.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

Proud Smile Pty Ltd collects your personal information to facilitate the provision of appropriate products and services. Specifically, we may collect personal information to:

  • Ascertain your needs and provide pertinent information about our products and services.
  • Process any communications you initiate, including responding to queries and addressing complaints or feedback.
  • Conduct internal research aimed at enhancing our interactions and communication with you.
  • Fulfil legal obligations, such as customer identification under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth).
  • Initiate contact with you when necessary, based on your preferences or consent.
  • Undertake actions authorized or consented to by you or mandated by law.

Failure to provide your personal information may impede our ability to furnish the requested products or services or undertake the aforementioned actions. In cases where lawful and practical, we may allow you to engage with us anonymously.

 

Photography Rights Agreement

By consenting to the capture of photographs and videos during your appointments, you grant Proud Smile Pty Ltd the right to utilize and publish your name, as well as the photographs and/or videos taken (which may include your image), in any of its publications and materials. These materials encompass written, electronic, or multimedia formats and may be distributed globally, including on Proud Smile Pty Ltd’s website or social media platforms, for educational, promotional, or reporting purposes.

It is important to note that by granting permission, you acknowledge that information published on the internet is accessible to a worldwide audience and may be indexed by search engines. Once published, the content may be copied and utilized by any internet user. Consequently, Proud Smile Pty Ltd relinquishes control over the subsequent use and disclosure of the photographs.

Furthermore, you acknowledge that you are not entitled to any form of remuneration, royalties, or other payments from Proud Smile Pty Ltd concerning the utilization of the photographs and/or videos.

 

How do we collect personal information?

Whenever possible, our primary approach is to collect personal information from you directly during your interactions with us. This occurs when you make inquiries, correspond with us, or apply for use, or access any of our products or services.

Additionally, we may receive your personal information from third parties with whom we engage. Examples of such third parties include your financial advisers, our contracted service providers, or any other organization acting on behalf of Proud Smile Pty Ltd.

Furthermore, personal information may be obtained from third parties to whom you have referred us. In such cases, we assume that you have informed the referred third party about the referral and the intended purposes of collecting, using, and disclosing the pertinent personal information.

 

How do we use and disclose that information?

We use your personal information to assist us in conducting our business and providing you with investment products and services. This includes to:

  • keep in contact with you (where you have requested us to do so) and provide you with any information you have requested;
  • process any communications you send us (including answering any queries and dealing with any complaints or feedback you have);
  • inform you of investment opportunities or to provide information about investment products and services which we think might be of interest to you;
  • properly identify you;
  • maintain any business relationship we have with you;
  • help us develop, manage and improve services to our customers;
  • do anything you authorise or consent us to do; and
  • take any action we are required or authorised by law to take.

 

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our business associates, referral partners, agents and other entities for purposes that are related to our purposes for collecting your personal information;
  • other organisations with whom we have alliances or arrangements for the purposes of promoting our respective products or services;
  • our professional advisers, contractors, or other service providers we engage to carry out or advise on our functions and activities;
  • your nominated financial adviser;
  • any other entity to which we are required or authorised by law to disclose such information (for example, law enforcement agencies and government agencies); and
  • with your consent, express or implied, to others.

 

Direct marketing and disclosure to third parties

We or the above third parties may also use your personal information to provide you with information about our products and services.

You may request not to receive marketing material from us at any time by contacting us (details below). If you tell us you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional material from us, we will not send you any such material. If you change your mind in the future and wish to receive marketing or promotional material from us, please contact us.

 

Stopping marketing and promotional material from third parties

As a general rule, if third parties have received your personal information, their privacy policies will govern their handling of your personal information. In some cases, you may also need to contact the relevant organisations to whom we have provided your personal information to notify them of your decision.

 

Keeping information secure

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Additionally, we may send your personal information overseas, but only to companies that Proud Smile Pty Ltd owns, partly or wholly.

When we disclose your information overseas, we are required to take measures to ensure your information is treated in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia except in rare cases (for example, where we are required by law to disclose your information overseas) or unless where we obtain your consent not to take these measures.

Proud Smile Pty Ltd’s technology service providers may store your personal information overseas, but only to the extent required to back up data securely. Proud Smile Pty Ltd’s service providers do not disclose this information to any third parties.

We will also take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required (including where we receive unsolicited personal information). However, we may be required by law to retain certain information for a set period of time. After that time, we will destroy or delete this information in a secure manner.

 

How you can access, correct and update your information

To effectively provide you with products and services, it is essential that the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and current.

At any time we hold personal information, we may ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information. Alternatively, if you know that our personal information needs to be corrected or updated, please contact us at the contact details.

You can also ask what personal information we hold by contacting us at the contact details. In normal circumstances, we will seek, wherever possible, to provide you with access to your information. However, under certain circumstances in the APPs, we may not be required to provide you with access to or correct your personal information. If we decide not to provide you with access to or correct your personal information, we will give you reasons for our decision.

 

Identifiers

An “identifier” is a unique identification number assigned to you by the Commonwealth Government or a Commonwealth Government Agency. Examples of identifiers include your Tax File Number, Medicare Number or Passport Number.

We will only use identifiers to identify you when we are required to do so by law or to properly identify you in order to protect your personal property or information.

 

Our Website

 

Online systems

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of the personal information you provide to us online.

We seek to keep current with available security and encryption technology to maintain our security systems’ effectiveness. However, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as being totally secure. Accordingly, we cannot warrant or ensure the security of any information you provide to us over the Internet. Please note that you transmit information at your own risk.

If you visit the Proud Smile Pty Ltd website to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable. We do not link them with the individuals who browse the site, except where a website user has registered with the site and logged in with their account details. Registered users (when logged in to the site) will additionally have usage information collected, such as time and date of site access, documents downloaded and requests for password resetting that are matched to the account registration details provided by the user.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to assist in your website navigation by customising site information tailored to your needs. Cookies are packets of information stored on your computer for this sole purpose. If you are concerned about cookies, you can set your browser to reject cookies or alert you when cookies are being used (although rejection of cookies may affect your website use).

 

Links to other websites

Our website includes hyperlinks that enable access to a number of third-party websites. These third-party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. To determine how they deal with personal information, you should ensure you read their respective privacy policies.

 

Changes to this Policy

Proud Smile Pty Ltd may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we amend this Privacy Policy, we will make the amended Privacy Policy available on our website. Proud Smile Pty Ltd encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Proud Smile Pty Ltd is handling your personal information.

 

Contact Details

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or handling of information, please contact us:

Proud Smile Dental and Aesthetics

122, Bundal Road,

Bundall QLD 4217

 

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have managed your personal information, please contact us at the contact details below or on our website.

Admin: bundall@proudsmile.com.au

Phone: 07 5570 3311

If you are not satisfied with how we handled your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Telephone: 1300 363 992 (if calling from outside Australia, including Norfolk Island, please call +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number for the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

Post: Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-portal/complaints_privacy.html

 

Version Control

This policy should be reviewed and updated annually.